QUESTION

I am being terminated from my employment. Other terminated employees received a severance, but I am being denied. Am I being discriminated against?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
The company claims that since my work can continue at another entity that I should not deserve a severance. However, I am still being terminated and forced to relocate and work for another institution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
There is no legal 'right' to severance, in the absence of a contract. Severance is usually given in those instances as a way to avoid a legal claim. However, clearly where other are receiving a package, it is to your benefit to consult with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters