QUESTION

I am Canadian citizen working in US with H1-B VISA and it is expiring soon, after it expires, can I go on TN visa?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on how long you have been in H-1B status and some other factors.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
I do not answer immigration questions - I know nothing about that area of the law.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if your occupation qualifies for TN. TN has a more limited field of occupations than H-1B.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters