QUESTION

I am considering an Discrimination lawsuit against my former employer (age/other)

Asked on Mar 14th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was brought in 5 months ago to replace someone who was not getting the job done in the role. This person was moved to another role in the company. I was terminated 2 weeks ago with no explanation and only a vague e-mail previously about deferring to others 30 days prior. My boss is not co-located in Texas and as a result I emailed him with my views and the request to discuss the situation, which was never answered. I believe I was treated differntly for some reason, possibly my age. Do I have to bring this action in Texas where I worked or in California where the company is based?? Thoughts??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should file a complaint of discimination with the Texas Workforce Commission because you worked in Texas. It is better to begin the process with an attorney to assure that your rights are fully protected. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 9:09 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters