QUESTION

I am currently employed and holding a 401K with my employer. I need to withdraw the funds to pay off unsecured debt. My employer says I cant do that

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I need your advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The terms of your employer's 401(k) plan are set fortuit plan document. That document alone determines your right to withdraw funds from your individual account while you are still employed. You must refer to the terms of the plan document, and an attorney cannot assist you in obtaining a withdrawal if the plan does not permit it.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters