QUESTION

I am currently in the US on b1-2 visa into H1, can employer wants to sponsor me?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
An employer can sponsor you for H1B provided you have all the qualifications. However, you need to be in status in order to change the status to H1B if the employer's petition is granted. You should consult with an attorney as to the timeline and your options.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Employer can sponsor for H-1B. There are complications because of the quota, but in general, an employer can sponsor by filing the visa petition, etc.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters