QUESTION

I am currently on FMLA as being a Respiratory Therapist. My boyfreind and I also have a antique mall/flea market store that we rent spaces to vendors.

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A employee from the hospital video taped me behind the counter talking about coke bottles and sent it to Human resource director. They are considering me working and this is violating the policy stating that a employee can not work on FMLA. First of all my boyfreind runs the store. I do not. We are currently living in this store because of various reason and have been since 2015. I have a kitchen here bedroom and bathroom. I told HR that I live here and this was not a job. Yes we earn money but I don't work here. They are wanting me resign or I can be fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you resign, you will have no legal claim. If you are fired, you may have a claim under the FMLA.  Consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:22 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters