QUESTION

i am currently on suspension at my place of employment. am i aloud to resign? because i feel they will fire me and affect future employment.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
i made the mistake of dating an employee and we weren't honest about it from the beginning. when she broke up with me, she decided to turn me in to HR. Because i dont know what story she told HR, i am expecting the worst. and expecting them to take her side.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employee always has the right to terminate his or her own employment. Your employer will probably be thrilled if you resign -- it will be one less problem for them to deal with.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters