QUESTION

I am due to return to work after being off 10 weeks, using short term disability. I am not able to return to my position as I cannot travel by air.

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Air travel has been deemed an essential function of that role. I have been told by HR that I must continue short term disability until i find another position with the company. First question: Am I obligated to remain on disability even though the only "disability" is my air travel restriction? Second question: I was told I must apply for jobs just as any other candidate, and that if I'm not chosen for a job by the time short term disability runs out, I must go on long term disability. Is this correct? Is my employer obligated to reassign me to another position, or must I go through the hiring process as though I am an outside applicant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Your employer must make reasonable accommodations for you to perform your job. Transferring you to a position you are qualified for that does not require air travel may be a reasonable accommodation. Contact an Ohio employment attorney. Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com/ohio-disability-discrimination-attorney/ 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters