QUESTION

I am employed at a company and I have not received my pay in about 6 weeks. I''m a salary employee, my bring home is $1000 a week.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The first 2 weeks I was still going to work, my boss kept telling me it will be tomorrow I will get paid, well tomorrow has came and went many times. Me and my family are struggling and he does seem to care one bit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer is required to pay you within a reasonable time after you worked. If you have worked but have not been paid, you can file suit against the employer. You may have claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act, or your state wage payment laws as well as the common law claim to your wages. In many states you can bring such claims in a magistrates or small claims court without a lawyer.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters