QUESTION

I am having issues with my job and im Pregnant

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 6 months pregnant, my company does not offer maternity leave or the FMLA act. I will be going on short term disability effective november 14th. Originally my boss was going to work with me and now i find out that he is cutting my insurance off as soon as i start short term disability, and he is also trying to make it seem like i am resigning due to pregnancy which was NEVER discussed or talked about. Everyday they are taking more of my job away and giving it to the new girl they hired, i feel like i am being discriminated against, Any help or advice would be amazing do i have a case is there anything i can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
FMLA gives you three [3] months which includes pregnancy. how small is your company ? FMLA does not apply to small companies with fewer than 50 employees. the employee cannot loose any benefits while on FMLA, including health benefits. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters