QUESTION

I am in the military , active duty , and so is my spouse. I am trying to get a green card for my father and needed to know the process or if possible

Asked on Feb 19th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Who do I talk to about the process, What do I need to do or requiremnts I need to have, When can I start ?, How long will it take ? , Will I be able to do it if I'm married ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you are a United States citizen and Dad entered the United States legally with a visa, then you can sponsor him to get a green card without him returning to his country. The process takes about a year from the time that you file until the interview date.   If Dad is overseas, you can still sponsor him but he would process overseas at the US consulate and that is taking a little bit longer. It does not matter if you are married, as you can still sponsor your father for a green card. You should retain counsel to process the case from start to finish. Some of us charge an affordable flat fee for these type of cases and remain in the case for its lifespan. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2022 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters