QUESTION

I am in the process of filing a grievance with my Agency(DC Government) against the Director of Unit. I would like to know if I have a case?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Labor and Employment - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
The Director of the unit demanded that I take on my Former Supervisor responsibilities. I reported her to the Director of Human Resources and was relocated to one of her direct reports who, tried to sabotage my performance evaluation until i pushed back and now her person that she hand picked to work closely with her kicked me off one of the Committees that i serviced on for close to 10 year without notice. After having an office 10 years, she placed my desk in the hall. They have created a Hostile work environment for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Washington, DC at 10K Law P.C.
Update Your Profile
Can you win relief for this discharge? While no attorney can read the future and ethical rules require that we not gurantee any certain outcome, I can outline briefly what questions we might ask you to get started: (1) What specific agency, role, and committees? (2) Relatedly, what were your applicable employment/performance/separation policies, and what language was contained in any/all employment contract(s), performance reviews, and separation documentation? (3) Who has come forward to corroborate your story; or who has come forward to corroborate their story?    So, get started by gathering these documents, and make a quick list of dates and events. Why? For any attorney, this will be key to effectively reviewing your case and, if relief may be possible, to efficiently representing your concerns. Best wishes, and be sure to begin applying for new employment opportunities for peace of mind, income security, and to ensure that you can demonstrate in any legal action that you affirmatively had sought to mitigate any losses suffered. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters