QUESTION

I am not getting paid from my employer, he is always late paying us and now it's been 2 weeks and he won't give us any answers. What can i do?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work for a contractor and we are suppose to get paid every 2 weeks. He said that sometimes our paychecks maybe 5 days late and it's always more than 5 days late. We normally get paid 7 to 10 days late but it's been 15 days and we still haven't been paid and our boss is saying it's gonna be next week. He has gotten paid, paid enough to pay his crew but he didn't. he told me he recieved a check last week but paid his personal bills with it. I'm tired of this, my credit has went down because I'm late with payments. I'm about to lose my house, my car is broke down and I can't pay to fix it. I need some advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina Department of Labor (nclabor.com) or United States Department of Labor (dol.gov).
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters