QUESTION

i am on call for work. the roads will be terrible tonight due to ice. if i wreck on the way my boss says i am not covered.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
he also said if i couldnt come in for calls on nights like tonight he would take me off the call list. so i should have to risk my life on the rare days we have snow and ice for my companies benefit and they wont protect me with workers comp for it if i get injured?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
That's right.  Normal commuting to and from work is not time for which the company is responsible.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters