QUESTION

I am on FMLA leave of absence from my job because of a mental disorder, I just found out my manager has told everyone I work with why Im off.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You can take legal action against the employer under various legal theories including under the ADA, privacy laws, and many others. Speak to an attorney to figure the best ways to address this  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters