QUESTION

I am owed only $400 from back wages.I performed the work in NC but their main headquarters is in LA. What state should I file a small claims?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I performed the work in December and January and have sent my invoices in twice. I am a contractor. I have done everything they asked me to do... and still no payment. I am a single mom and am in need of this money. I chose the legal topic as close to what I could find that I thought it would fall under.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am sorry this happened to you.  If you performed the work in North Caroilna, then you would likely need to file here unless you signed a written contract or agreement that said you have to file in another state.  There could be a problem in getting the company served with process if they do not have a physical presence in North Carolina and, if you can, it may be tough to collect the money.  This is not really an employment question, which is my area, so my knowledge is limited.  Best of luck to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters