QUESTION

I am owed wages for work ive done for my employer. Some of the owed wages are prevailing wage. How do i collect and can i put a lien on the company?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am owed for 94 hours at prevailing wage hours. Labor board said they don't have the jurisdiction to help me collect those hours and that I have to file a civil suit. How would I go about filing the suit and can I place a lien on the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you haven't been paid for prevailing wage, then you need to contact an attorney who handles unpaid prevailing wages. You can receive the unpaid prevailing wages, penalty, and attorney's fees. Our office handles prevailing wage cases for employees. We offer free consultations and handle cases for employees throughout Ohio.   Ohio prevailing wages attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-prevailing-wages-attorney/
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters