QUESTION

I am paid on a commission based sales. I get a job ticket at 0645 and clock in. I do that job and I am finnished for the day. My employer states that

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
have to be on call for another job later that day. If I dont get a later job then ok, but if they call at 4 pm I get docked for not doing the job. but Im not free to go out of town or do anything between the morning job and if I get an afternoon job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What's your question?
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters