QUESTION

i am part of a severance from my employer. i have unvested benefits in my retirement account. i have been with the company for 3.5 years.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I asked the company to vest the account and they refused. I then asked them to add it to my severance package and the refused again. The severance agreement allows arbitration for any disputes. Do you think its possible to win an arbitration against a company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should consult with an experienced employment attorney so that he or she can review your severance agreement and gather additional facts.  However, the retirement account is probably governed by a federal law that would prohibit the employer from allowing you access to unvested benefits. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:09 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters