QUESTION

I am quitting a job I've been in for 18 months, and it seems I have to payback relocation.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My relocation contract goes for 24 months. However, in my time there I did not receive any bonuses that were clearly described in the contract, which should have been more than my relocation. I was also lied to quite severely on my job interview, if I was told the truth I never would have taken the job in the first place. Do I have any basis for not paying back the relocation? Or am I stuck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If the bonuses were payable only in your employer's discretion, which is the custom, then your employer may exercise its discretion to withhold them. Generally speaking, if you have a written contract that specifies the terms of your employment (and repayment duty), those terms alone will be controlling. It may be worth your while to review your contract with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters