QUESTION

I am salary exempt for over a year, my employee is now stating that I am hourly and that I have been from the start and they made a mistake

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
At the end of 2014 on two occasions my child's school call because they were sick and I had to leave work I attempted making the time up by coming in early and not taking lunch. My employee said that he felt time was being abused ( he does not have children) he then went on to keep mentioning the time being abused. I contacted out HR person to explain what salary meant because it was not in our hand book. He explained that I was salary exempt and that I should try to make up hour which I agreed. Two days later hr and my employer had a meeting afterwards he came to me and another employee (who is also salary) and say that we are hourly and that we have been since our start that there was miscommunication. My pay stubs from my start of employeement shows that I am salary. I also excepted the job based on a determined salary amount after one year which was not honored. I do not have this in writing but there were other witnesses to all of the events. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, I need more information and cannot be of assistance without seeing your pay stubs and your offer letter. You may consult an attorney here to further evaluate your situation. Also, the GA Dept of Labor may be of assistance.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters