QUESTION

I am scheduled to have my gullbladder removed and my supervisor informed me that she will not allow me to take the time off. I have the vac. time.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your employer is covered by the Family Medical Leave Act, and if you are an eligible employee under the Family Medical Leave Act, then your employer is required to allow you to take time off from work in order to address your serious medical condition, for up to 12 weeks (presuming you have not taken FMLA leave previously in the last 12 months).  While the law does not require that this time off be paid, an employer can require an employee to exhaust accrued vacation and sick time during FMLA leave in order to continue to be paid.  If you would like to speak in more detail about your situation, please feel free to contact me directly.  Michael J. Davey, Esq. Eckell Sparks Law Firm mdavey@eckellsparks.com
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters