QUESTION

I am seeking legal advice on what my privacy rights are in direct relation pregnancy. I would like to know what I am legaly bound to tell my employer

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I have any legal obligation to tell my employer that I was moved to a high risk group, and advised that bed rest should be considered at my stage of pregnancy. My Dr.s have not mandated it, but either way, I feel like my employer is "forcing" me to tell them the status fo my pregnancy. Isn''t this a violation of my privacy covered under hippa, or IL Labor Laws? I have already informed them of my pregnancy and intentions of leave covered by FMLA, yet they push me to tell them every detail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your employer is not entitled to detailed medical information about your pregnancy.  In most cases, the employer needs to know how long you are expected to be away from work in order to be sure your work gets done, but the employer does not need detailed medical information for that purpose.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters