QUESTION

I am the HR dept of a small firm. I am proposing that payday be moved from the end of the payroll cycle to the following business day.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The reason for this is the only way to process direct deposit for the same day is to have it completed before 12 noon so the timesheet deadline is 10am to allow for time to audit payroll. I am having to chase people to finish their timesheets and I am fed up. Could this action trigger legal action on their part?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like a question that should be addressedt to management/ownerhship. Besides, I give answer general questions of law and not questions of this type which are facts specific.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters