QUESTION

I am under contract which lays out the rules for my evaluaion. Can my immediate supervisor ignore the contract?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
My evaluation process was not followed as layed out by my contract. The goals I was required to set and follow for 2 years were not considered and new goals that I was not aware of were used instead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The more important questions are why your supervisor has ignored your previous performance goals and how this has affected you.  If the motive is based on some type of discrimination (race, age, etc) then you may have a claim.  In the absence of discrimination, then at a minimum, there must be some financial injury you suffered such as loss of a bonus or a raise.  You should discuss this in more detail with an attorney.  You should note that if the contract you refer to is just an employment policy handbook or something noted on the last evaluation, this may not constitute a contract that is enforceable.  
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters