QUESTION

I am working for a retail company and when I was hired in september of 2009 I filled out an aplication. On my aplication I was asked if I was ever

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
convicted of a felony or a crime I put down that I wasn''t ever convicted of a felony or a crime. The company ran a back ground check on me and also gave me a drug test. I was then hired. They said I''m good to work, So then after two years i was offered a promotion in the company . Then my manager had me fill out paper work again in order to conduct anouther back round check on me. So I did then I was Fired from work on January 2012 for a mister menor I had in 2003. I then showed my employer my certificate of reliefe for disablity ''s for my 2003 mister menor and the employer told me my Certificate isn''t falid. Now I recently aplied for unemployment and my employer''s appealed my unemployment benifits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will have to fight the employer's appeal, by demonstrating that the certificate of disability is valid, and would effectively act to deem the misdemeanor, as if it never happened. Ensure you have a certified original of the certificate. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters