QUESTION

I am working in a hostile environment due to retaliation for not complying to unethical requests from administrator and association with former admin.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In Tennessee, an unlawful hostile environment is one that is based on protected characteristics such as race, sex, religion disability, etc. If the hostile environment is not based on a protected characteristic, then it is simply not unlawu.  Retaliation is unlawful in Tennessee if the retaliation is based on the employee engaging in a "protected activity."  In general, refusal comply with an unethical request is not unlawful.  However, if could be unlawful if it was a request that you violate the law.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters