QUESTION

I am writing this on behalf of a friend. She has been sexually harassed since she started. Feb or Mar 2011 she was handed a bikini by a co-worker who

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Sexual Harassment - New York
More details to this question:
asked her to model it for him. He stated he had been getting personal enjoyment thinking about getting her in bed. She did not put it on. She reported it to her supervisor who just separated them. The guy that harassed her got a 5% pay raise,she got nothing. She then reported it to management, who then gave her a random drug test. She is the only person in the company to have to take a random drug test. The drug test we assume was retaliation for going to management. She passed. Today all her coworkers were called in and asked about her. It looks like they are trying to fire her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Lipman
Your friend should immediately speak with an employment lawyer - and not wait until she is fired or further retaliated against.  Generally, a victim of sexual harassment has to complain pursuant to the employer's anti-harassment policy.  (Most employers have such a policy).  The employer may be off the hook if it takes immediate corrective action to stop the harassment and does not retaliate.  Your friend should document the alleged retaliation and speak with an employment lawyer to discuss the next step.  Hopefully the employer will knock some sense into this co-worker - or fire him.  In many cases, pigs in the workplace have also harassed others.  Your friend - or her lawyer - should investigate whether there are any other victims of this idiot who can also step forward.  Please understand that this response should not be considered as legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.  Your friend should really speak with an employment lawyer ASAP.  Bob Lipman, www.lipmanplesur.com 
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters