QUESTION

I asked for FMLA papers but got fired instead, is this legal? Can i sue for wrongful termination?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
you should contact an employment attorney who handles FMLA cases. More facts are needed to determine whether you have a case.   Ohio FMLA attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/fmla-attorney-ohio-family-medical-leave-act/
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 9:32 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters