QUESTION

I asked my boss what I needed to work on to get a management position. He said to be blunt man.. its your skin color.. look around.. they will see you

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it not still discrimination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Assuming you are a person of color, it is possible that you have a case: -on one hand, the tone and nature of the comment could be taken as a slur against you -on the other, your employer views promotion of people of color to be a company goal if you are interested in pursuing this, you will need the help of an expert in the law of labor and discrimination. I would be happy to refer you to a such a lawyer.   I hope this helps.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters