QUESTION

I believe a TEMP AGENCY discriminated against me for a job

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend Pat and I both worked at Verizon as temps. Her assignment ended a month after mine. She quickly got another job with Prudential. I got in touch with the same agency. They said they'd try to get me in. Pat is black and female and in her 40s. I am 54 and a white male. Pat left her job a week ago to go back to Verizon. She gave my info to her manager. Pat and I have the same skills and background. I was never called or considered. What are my next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Montclair, NJ
3 Awards
 There's not a lot of facts to support a discrimination claim beyond the fact that the two of you are different races.  However, you can consider consulting with an attorney or speaking with someone at the Division of Civil Rights or the EEOC 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters