QUESTION

I believe I was laid off because I testified against an employee(supervisor) who had a compliant filed against him. I did not file the complaint.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Could my termination be retaliation and do I have a case? I do not think my severance package was acceptable either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The answer will depend partly on the type of complaint that was filed against the supervisor.  If that complaint was based on discrimination, then you can file a charge of retaliation with either the Illinois Department of Human Rights, or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. If the complaint that you testified about was not based on discrimination, then you may have a retaliatory discharge action that could be filed in state court. You could still be protected by the law though you did not personally file the complaint.  I strongly recommend that you speak with an employment law attorney to explore the facts in more detail.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters