QUESTION

i believe i was wrongfully terminated from employment.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
i would like an attorney to review my situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Technically wrongful termination is misleading.   Were you covered by an employment agreement, either private or collective, such as a union CBA, which was breached or broken?   If not, were you discriminated against? Not just treated badly but was the motivation to fire you discriminatory? For example, the employer used or considered your age, race, sex, national origin, disabilities or regarded you as disabled or discriminated against you because you associated with persons from protected classes? There are other protected classes but these are the majority of what many refer to as wrongful terminations. There are many wrongful terminations but few unlawful or discriminatory ones. Have your facts ready when you call many employment lawyers. If you hire one make sure you discuss what you want and what an employment lawyer reasonably thinks you might receive several months or several years down the road.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2021 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters