QUESTION

I called MN labor industry to report my employer for not paying the new minimum wage.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have never been written up or even tasked to about my work ethic. I have been praised on how I work. I called the labor industry to find out if they are obligated to pay the new minimum wage as of August 1 2015. They know it was me as there is only 3 employees that are not family that work there and the other 2 employees have worked there over a year and I have only been there 6onths. and my first day at work after they received the complaint I was terminated. Does this sound like something they can do or is that illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your termination may have been in violation of Minnesota's whistleblower law, which protects an employee who exercises his or her right to make good faith reports of actual or suspected violations of the law.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters