QUESTION

I cashed out an old 401K from a previous employer, had the taxes taken out and just received a letter stating that they gave me the matched funds erro

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They want me to return the money and I do not have it as I used it to repair my after hurricane Sandy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the funds in your 401 [k] belong to you. these ae pre-tax monies. you can take these monies for your own use but you must pay the required taxes and a possible penalty depending upon yoir age.  you are stating that the employer sent you [in error] the matching funds. i am not sure what you mean. if the employer matched your contributions up to a certain percentage, the funds are yours. i need more details. if the money were wrongfully sent you by the employer, you need to give the employer immediate written notice of their error.  please explain that the funds [which you believed were your funds] were spent on 'sandy' repairs.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters