QUESTION

I did not get paid by my employer for the overtime that I have been putting in, what can I do?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
In California, you can make a complaint to the California Labor Commission. They can help you pursue the unpaid wages. Most private attorneys would handle unpaid overtime cases in Superior Court only if the company is systematically failing to pay overtime to all (or many) of their employees.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters