QUESTION

I did something wrong, while filing for unemployment insurance unknowing to me that it was wrong and they consider it fraudulent.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I filed for unemployment insurance while out of the country and then ask someone to do it for me. I didn't know it was wrong and they stopped my benefits for 2years. I appealed the decision and have a hearing coming up real soon, but I'm not sure if its going to hurt me more?. I don't know what to expect????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The following link to a case discussing forfeiture penalties may interest you. https://uiappeals.ny.gov/system/files/documents/574321-appeal-decision.pdf You should retain an employment lawyer who handles unemployment hearings ASAP. You asked someone to file your unemployment claim for you. That person must have been given your confidential PIN to claim benefits correct? PIN stands for "personal identification number". Will you testify under oath that this "someone" was you since you gave them your number? What reason would DOL have for assigning a PIN to you except to impress upon you that only you can claim benefits? Were you to testify in this manner, what chance of success might you have? Retain legal counsel IMMEDIATELY! You can't live without her or him.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2020 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters