QUESTION

I excepted an offer of employment through email

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I excepted on June 13, 2017 I was in constant contact weekly with my new supervisor asking when my start date was he repeated each week he was waiting to hear from his boss about new employee orientation I called him on July 5, 2017 asking him again about my start date he then told me they hired someone else when I questioned him about the offer letter he said they sent it to four different candidates but only hired one do I have any recourse as I turned down other interviews for possible employment . My background check was completed and clear on June 16, 2017
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well what they did to you really stinks -- no doubt about it.  I don't think you have a claim here because you can't prove that you would have received one of the jobs for which you didn't interview.  Even though what they did stinks, you might not want to burn a bridge.  You might ask the person to keep you in mind for future positions or ask if there are other positions open to which he/she can refer you. 
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters