QUESTION

I failed a background check. They didn't tell me what checks would be performed. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
I quit my current position about a week or two later after I signed an offer letter/contract from another company. I didn't pass the background check, the only check they mentioned they were going to do or the only check that was mentioned to me was a criminal background check no one mentioned or said anything about doing any other type of check. The contract did specify a background check will be done (and that was grounds for dismissal if it wasn't satisfactory - not that I ever got to that point) but it didn't specify what exactly. So they rescinded the offer - little good that did me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Two things: did you sign a release for them to do the background check and was the release separate from the application; second, did they tell you what in your background caused you to fail. Under the FCRA, they are obliged to tell you what caused the failure to give you a chance to rebut it.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Would be interested in hearing further about your situation, the EEOC has passed new rules on background checks and the fact that they turned you down over a background check could be discriminatory.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no grounds for you to sue them.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the letter said that it was not a contract and you were an at-will employee, which it most likely did, then it was meaningless and you have no recourse. If it did not and it was a contract then you have a right to inquire about the background check to make sure it was grounds for termination of the contract. I would guess you know what would come up in a criminal background check.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters