QUESTION

I failed a psych test for employment with Perth Amboy Fire Dept. I received this information a day before i was due to start. What steps can i take?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told to put in my leave at work and today was due to be my last day. I now do not have a job and received the failure call at 9am the day before i was due to report to the firehouse. Being a fireman has always been my goal. Never have a had any psych issues in the past. Any legal troubles are years behind me and every other part of the hiring process i have passed hands down. Please assist, i would also need legal representation for this appeal process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to find out why you failed the test and you need to address why you failed. what caused the failure ? the test is within their rights as the employer. we can help you get the answer if you need help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600. the initial retainer would be $2500. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters