QUESTION

I feel I was unlawful terminated from Corning inc .There was racial discrimination and the person admitted to the allegations and nothing done about.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I worked at Corning for approx 21months.Never had a issue never had a problem.Jan of 2018 we got new boss and new coordinator which is person right over me.I complain about no communication because they would not communicate with me when I was the team leader.went to big boss because nothing was being done and he called a meeting.At this meeting he basically told them that communication between them and I wasn't happening and basically were sending me to war with no gun.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
New York is an employment at will state. Most states are. With no union no government no employment contract you were probably at will. You could quit or they could fire you for no reason. The most common thing I hear every day is " I got a new boss and they fired me." That is not illegal unless they were motivated by your race to fire you. How would you prove that? Anecdotally. The boss made racial slurs, fired or demoted everyone of my race, or had a bias against minorities in general are some ways. Judges tell me "you know Mr. Urba that the employer did not have to be nice to your client." That is true. The supreme court agrees. If an employer has a legitimate nondiscriminatory reason to fire someone that is not illegal. Communication skills could be such a reason but they really need no reason. Any plaintiff which might be you has to prove discrimination. We talk to 10 or 15 potential employees before we accept 1 as a client. That's because of how challenging it is to prove employment discrimination. Good luck. You need detailed specific facts and evidence and usually some evidence that you told HR or management about the discrimination before you got fired unless you can prove they already knew.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2018 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters