QUESTION

I feel I was wrongfully terminated from my job I know Florida is a right to work state but to tell me I am not doing my job at 100% they are lying

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Florida
More details to this question:
I had hurt my shoulder at home 18 months ago. I only took two days offf right after doing it. I worked my job being a QC inspector of houses for national cleaning company plus he had me out cleaning houses also. which I did my job 110%. But than to be blindsided and the reason for firing me was not doing my job for 18 months was wrong I had never had any write ups or verbal warnings. The said I had done nothing to fix my rotator cuff tear. But yet I was/am still seeing the orthopedic surgeon. Which never gave me any restrictions or anything saying I couldn't do my job... I'm told that I was wrongfully terminated and I feel I was. If I was so bad at my job why was I kept for 18 months working when he knew my shoulder was injured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Not sure if you have filed for workers comp but that should be explored. Not enough information just here to see if any law is violated but there is not a "wrongful termination" law to generically rely upon only statutory protections which this may or may not fall under   consult a lawyer and Remember is you did not obtain work comp benefits you have  only 2 years to file a petition         
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters