QUESTION

I feel I was wrongfully terminated from my job need to ask if I have a case

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I go in at 4am I was in parking lot not on the clock when I noticed a truck turn lights off and go around building when I got there 2 guys was loading up products in back of their truck I called 911 and she asked me could I describe them and what kind of vehicle they were driving when the guys saw me they took off the 911 asked me could I get license plate so I follow to get it and it was covered up and that was it, the next thing I know I was terminated for violating company policy for doing that, I have never been wrote or in trouble in 9 yrs I've been there only recommdations, I was not a salary manager, do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not have a case. Tennessee follows the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on Google.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters