QUESTION

I feel like I was terminated because of my age

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
10 years on my job with no accidents or tickets, I have a near miss in Feb 2015, and had to report it to my boss, whom contact my DM, Even tho it was not an accident, I was suspended for 3 days without pay after DM watched the video on Safe Cam. Then in March I struck an owning while moving my truck at a work site with a spotter telling me I had clearance or a ground guy, the co. told my boss that I did nothing wrong and even wrote a statement to clear me of any responsibility, However was given 3 days suspension with out pay again. Then on 4-09-2015 after working all day was called in office at end of day by my boss, whom had DM on telephone on speaker phone to tell me that on Tuesday 4-07-2015 that I ran a red light and they got me on safe cam and she was firing me because I was a liability, I did look at Video on safe Cam and told them the light was yellow when I was going thru it. Was also asked my age on 3-31-2015 after the incident at greenway. which I couldn't figure out why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you were fired due to your age, then you can file a wrongful firing claim.  It is impossible to tell from these facts alone whether you were likely fired due to age.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters