QUESTION

I feel that I am being unfairly treated at work for last year. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
There are 14 of us that work in my department. I am the 3rd in seniority. I have worked in this department for 18 years with no other problems. Four girls routinely tell the supervisor on me for the last year. The supervisor believes them. There is no investigation into the details except with these 4 girls. Every time they tell, I am brought into the office. I tell my side of the story and then I am reprimanded without any investigation. It is usually is a slap on the hand. However I have had a correction action brought against me with counseling. These girls also talk bad about me spreading rumors with other co-workers to the point where I have no credibility. I try to remain quit and mind my business. It is getting so bad I feel sick to my stomach to go in. What can I do about this? I have seen others go to human resources. They just bring the case back down to the supervisor. I have started to voice record my times in the office so I have proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends on why you believe you are being harassed by your coworkers. If it is because of your age, then this is something you should bring to HR's attention. If your employer retaliates, that may lead to a claim for retaliation. It is definitely a good idea to speak with HR, but it might also be a good idea to speak with an employment law attorney who will likely ask you additional questions before advising you what to do. Best, Matthew J.P. Coffman
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters