QUESTION

I feel that I am isolated from my work by my new manager intentionally. I am in 2 protected classes: Age and Ethnicity.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a confrontation with my manager in November 2014 due to I used `TOO MANY PRONOUNS' in a project update meeting with him. ¿ I have neither work direction nor project assigned to me from my manager since that incidence. I am a seasoned statistical modeling professional, but I am not involved in any Modeling efforts with our organization at all. I have approached my manager many times asking for work assignments or simply saying that I want to help. Though I have been volunteering to help other groups within our extended organization, I am not doing what I should do according to my job function. I feel that I am isolated from my work intentionally. I am afraid of being laid off in near future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You do not have a discrimination case simply because you are being treated unfairly and you happen to be in two protected classes. However, if you are being mistreated because of your age or ethnicity then you may have a case. Cases are very fact driven so it would be worthwhile to contact an employment attorney to fully discuss what is occurring at work.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 7:19 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters