QUESTION

i feel that my employer is canceling every job that i bid for just because of the department i work in.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i am employed under a bargaining agreement and have been attempting to bid into a different department for the past three years, each time i or any employee in my job class bids on a new union position the job is canceled. is there any actions i can take to be able to advance out of my current position?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, your right to any kind of redress will depend on your union's recognition of this employer conduct as wrongful and its willingness to take the matter up using the grievance process. That process will generally be your exclusive remedy for this kind of issue.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters