QUESTION

I feel uneasy about signing a contract that states that I am an "at will" employee. I feel that there is no job security . can this be avoided?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most employees are at will and yes, they enjoy less job security than those who have employment contracts with definite terms and/or restrictions on termination.  However, assuming that you do not have such an employment agreement now and are therefore employed at will, not signing the agreement will not change your status - you will still be at will - and your employer has the right to fire you (or not hire you in the first place, depending on your status) if you don't sign the agreement.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters