QUESTION

I fell at work and got electrocuted. I need a lawsuit lawyer. Can you help me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was power washing at work. ( A hog farm). I fell backwards on the machine and got electrocuted. I informed the supervisors about it, and they told me to get back to work. I returned working and asked for a new machine because something is wrong with this machine. The supervisor told me no (she said keep working). I got shocked two more times and repeatedly told the supervisor I need a new machine, and that I was scared to continue the work. A few minutes later the machine blow up and I was surrounded by sparks in the room while the supervisor just stood there and watched. I had a big bruise on my thigh and I hurt my back really bad from the fall.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You need to speak to a workers compensation attorney near where you live.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 9:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters