QUESTION

I felt I was threatened bullied and racially targeted by my manager human resources and their residential manger because I took time for my son fmla

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I felt they targeted me on several occasions since I previously gained a new manager female and they felt I didn't follow their plan but I did my job and I went out town one weekend and they wanted my flight plans and doctor notes but only for two day off here say
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer cannot take actions against you based on race, and cannot retaliate against you for requesting or taking FMLA leave.  Your question does not provide enough facts to determine if the employer's actions were based on one of these illegal motives.  If you were out of town for a weekend while you were taking FMLA, this would not necessarily be a problem as long as this did not conflict with your medical need for FMLA.  It seems that the information that the employer is seeking is related to that inquiry. You should meet with an employment law attorney to review your case in more detail
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters